Skip Navigation

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

.

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

Event Details.

Thursday 12/28/2017 @ 9:00 am
(A) Spartan Slam (2 Day)

RESULTS
Marshall High School 1st
Spartan Slam (2 Day) of15
GAME SUMMARY
Team Scores
1 George C. Marshall  476.5
2 Broad Run   476.0
3 Tuscarora  451.5
4 West Springfield  437.5
5 Patriot  411.0
6 Heritage (Leesburg)  283.0
7 Briar Woods  270.0
8 Thomas Dale  242.5
9 Riverside  234.0
10 West Potomac  225.0
11 Potomac Falls  222.5
12 Strasburg  212.5
13 Thomas Jefferson  210.5
14 Park View  151.0
15 Bishop OConnell  73.5

106

Damien Cabrera (16-7) placed 5th and scored 40.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Cy Hwang (Patriot) 13-2 won by fall over Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Jessie Burkett-Erice (Potomac Falls) 5-9 (Fall 4:12)
  • Round 3 - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Steven Haverstick (West Potomac) 11-9 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 4 - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Renzo Ramos (West Springfield) 3-17 (Fall 3:43)
  • Round 5 - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Bobby Philpot (Tuscarora) 15-9 (Fall 2:53)
  • Round 6 - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Varun Vejalla (Thomas Jefferson) 2-8 (Fall 0:18)
  • Round 7 - Zach Maisus (Heritage (Leesburg)) 18-7 won by fall over Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 (Fall 2:42)
  • Cons. Semi - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by forfeit over Matt Tran (Heritage (Leesburg)) 7-6 (For.)
  • 5th Place Match - Damien Cabrera (George C. Marshall) 16-7 won by fall over Bobby Philpot (Tuscarora) 15-9 (Fall 2:04)

113

Esau Alvarez (17-2) placed 1st and scored 52.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by tech fall over Greyson Buchanan (West Potomac) 5-12 (TF-1.5 5:35 (20-5))
  • Round 2 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over Zach Asher (Strasburg) 7-13 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 3 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over Reggie Payne (West Springfield) 11-11 (Fall 2:44)
  • Round 4 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over Matt Fedorko (Potomac Falls) 3-6 (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 5 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over Sydney Bowman (Tuscarora) 12-9 (Fall 0:40)
  • Round 6 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over Gurnihal Nijjar (Briar Woods) 0-8 (Fall 1:09)
  • Round 7 - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by major decision over Dominic Nguyen (Heritage (Leesburg)) 19-7 (MD 12-0)
  • Semifinal - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by fall over John Miayamoto (Thomas Dale) 11-6 (Fall 1:52)
  • 1st Place Match - Esau Alvarez (George C. Marshall) 17-2 won by decision over Najim Murshidi (Briar Woods) 22-1 (Dec 6-1)

120

Grant Rogers (15-8) placed 5th and scored 35.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by decision over Jack Lawrence (Riverside) 4-11 (Dec 10-4)
  • Round 2 - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by major decision over Jeremy Nguyen (West Springfield) 2-13 (MD 8-0)
  • Round 3 - Sami Rashid (2) (Broad Run ) 12-7 won by decision over Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 (Dec 7-2)
  • Round 4 - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by forfeit over Daeton Graves (Potomac Falls) 0-7 (For.)
  • Round 5 - Ben Price (Heritage (Leesburg)) 11-13 won by decision over Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 6 - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by fall over Maxton Sowers (West Potomac) 3-6 (Fall 5:09)
  • Round 7 - Alan Sieng (Park View) 18-7 won by fall over Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 (Fall 2:55)
  • Cons. Semi - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by fall over Reilly Clautice (West Potomac) 7-4 (Fall 3:58)
  • 5th Place Match - Grant Rogers (George C. Marshall) 15-8 won by fall over Ben Price (Heritage (Leesburg)) 11-13 (Fall 2:26)

126

Mark Barakat (21-9) placed 3rd and scored 41.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by fall over Chase Snell (Patriot) 4-10 (Fall 2:40)
  • Round 2 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by fall over Andrew Benham (Park View) 1-17 (Fall 0:47)
  • Round 3 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by tech fall over Conner Kiernan (West Potomac) 10-9 (TF-1.5 3:20 (16-1))
  • Round 4 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by fall over Will Coffey (Potomac Falls) 3-5 (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 5 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by major decision over Ryan Brewer (West Springfield) 14-8 (MD 10-1)
  • Round 6 - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by fall over Anthony Gomez (Riverside) 3-6 (Fall 3:34)
  • Round 7 - Nathan Roberts (Tuscarora) 21-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Semifinal - Chris St. George (Bishop OConnell) 18-4 won by major decision over Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 (MD 16-4)
  • 3rd Place Match - Mark Barakat (George C. Marshall) 21-9 won by decision over Jalen Burks (Strasburg) 17-7 (Dec 8-2)

132

Oseremen Esangbedo (7-15) placed 10th and scored 16.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Evan Alderman (Patriot) 14-3 won by fall over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 - Isaak Berrios (West Potomac) 14-6 won by major decision over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (MD 10-0)
  • Round 3 - Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 won by fall over Saif Souqi (Heritage (Leesburg)) 1-8 (Fall 4:37)
  • Round 4 - Nate David (Riverside) 13-10 won by fall over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (Fall 0:51)
  • Round 5 - Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 won by decision over Farzad Jaghoori (Tuscarora) 3-6 (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 6 - Connor Regen (Thomas Jefferson) 11-5 won by fall over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (Fall 3:49)
  • Round 7 - Andrew Linza (Potomac Falls) 7-2 won by fall over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (Fall 3:03)
  • Cons. Semi - Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 won by major decision over Collin Reynolds (Strasburg) 8-14 (MD 12-4)
  • 9th Place Match - Isaak Berrios (West Potomac) 14-6 won by decision over Oseremen Esangbedo (George C. Marshall) 7-15 (Dec 4-2)

138

Matthew Pamas (4-9) placed 13th and scored 9.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Michael McCord (Tuscarora) 15-7 won by fall over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Fall 2:24)
  • Round 2 - Paolo Orosa (Potomac Falls) 15-8 won by fall over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 3 - Alex Mongkolsra (Potomac Falls) 3-6 won by decision over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Dec 11-10)
  • Round 4 - Major McCoy (Patriot) 12-2 won by fall over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 5 - Samuel Bollman (Riverside) 5-4 won by fall over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Fall 2:54)
  • Round 6 - Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 won by forfeit over David Cho (Thomas Jefferson) 5-10 (For.)
  • Round 7 - Bilal Zahory (Park View) 6-13 won by decision over Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 (Dec 6-1)
  • Cons. Semi - Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 received a bye () (Bye)
  • 13th Place Match - Matthew Pamas (George C. Marshall) 4-9 won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit () 2-1 (For.)

145

Luke Munna (17-0) placed 1st and scored 54.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Nick Cumes (Potomac Falls) 2-7 (Fall 0:24)
  • Round 2 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Suresh Patil (Thomas Jefferson) 3-5 (Fall 0:26)
  • Round 3 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Jon Torre (Briar Woods) 9-10 (Fall 0:17)
  • Round 4 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Joey Cummings (Broad Run ) 1-8 (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 5 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Alec Campbell (Strasburg) 15-8 (Fall 3:25)
  • Round 6 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Eli Sutton (Riverside) 3-6 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 7 - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Shane McCoy (Patriot) 13-4 (SV-1 13-11)
  • Semifinal - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Jacob Puterio (Broad Run ) 10-8 (Fall 4:36)
  • 1st Place Match - Luke Munna (George C. Marshall) 17-0 won by fall over Hanyu Qiu (West Springfield) 21-4 (Fall 1:17)

152

Ryan Therkorn (11-5) placed 2nd and scored 45.50 team points.

  • Round 1 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by tech fall over Nicolas Lopez-Riveira (Bishop OConnell) 1-13 (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-3))
  • Round 2 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by fall over Charlie Rabena (Briar Woods) 5-8 (Fall 1:00)
  • Round 3 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by fall over Steven Rose (Park View) 4-15 (Fall 1:28)
  • Round 4 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by fall over Alex Bower (Potomac Falls) 5-4 (Fall 3:13)
  • Round 5 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by fall over Logan Chaney (Patriot) 10-7 (Fall 3:25)
  • Round 6 - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by fall over Jaerod Buckles (West Springfield) 3-6 (Fall 1:33)
  • Round 7 - Owen Barnett (Thomas Jefferson) 17-3 won by fall over Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 (Fall 3:27)
  • Semifinal - Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 won by decision over Jackson Booth (Broad Run ) 14-4 (Dec 6-5)
  • 1st Place Match - Owen Barnett (Thomas Jefferson) 17-3 won by fall over Ryan Therkorn (George C. Marshall) 11-5 (Fall 5:52)

160

Norsang Tseten (13-11) placed 5th and scored 30.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 won by fall over Michael Godby (Park View) 2-13 (Fall 2:33)
  • Round 2 - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 won by decision over Ian Moritz (Thomas Jefferson) 2-4 (Dec 6-3)
  • Round 3 - Marcus Cyr (West Springfield) 5-7 won by fall over Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 (Fall 3:18)
  • Round 4 - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 6 - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 7 - Tristan Dagestani (Tuscarora) 18-1 won by fall over Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 (Fall 2:33)
  • Cons. Semi - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 won by fall over Deon Lewis-Melgar (Park View) 1-14 (Fall 2:28)
  • 5th Place Match - Norsang Tseten (George C. Marshall) 13-11 won by decision over Jacques Brown (Thomas Jefferson) 5-8 (Dec 8-2)

170

Sean Zechman (13-6) placed 5th and scored 33.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 won by fall over Edwin Solano (West Potomac) 0-5 (Fall 0:22)
  • Round 2 - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - AJ Tirpak (Thomas Dale) 8-6 won by decision over Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 (Dec 6-4)
  • Round 4 - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 won by fall over Connor Callaway (Patriot) 7-7 (Fall 1:20)
  • Round 6 - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 7 - Jackson Elder (West Springfield) 13-3 won by decision over Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 (Dec 7-4)
  • Cons. Semi - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 won by major decision over Zavion Tyson (Heritage (Leesburg)) 1-17 (MD 10-2)
  • 5th Place Match - Sean Zechman (George C. Marshall) 13-6 won by fall over Nathan Tarble (Briar Woods) 11-8 (Fall 3:49)

182

Martin Lopez (13-2) placed 2nd and scored 42.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 won by fall over Alex Balis (Riverside) 5-7 (Fall 1:51)
  • Round 2 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 won by fall over Patchrick Kennedy (Strasburg) 3-13 (Fall 1:52)
  • Round 4 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 5 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 won by decision over Alex Kao-Sowa (Thomas Jefferson) 8-5 (Dec 10-8)
  • Round 6 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 7 - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 won by fall over Cameron Emam (Tuscarora) 7-10 (Fall 3:21)
  • Semifinal - Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 won by injury default over Attila Burrli (Broad Run ) 7-6 (Inj. 0:52)
  • 1st Place Match - Braxton Ulmer (West Springfield) 7-1 won by fall over Martin Lopez (George C. Marshall) 13-2 (Fall 0:59)

195

Brandon Gonzalez (18-2) placed 1st and scored 48.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by decision over David Gisbert (Broad Run ) 10-5 (Dec 14-9)
  • Round 2 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by fall over Carter Goidrich (Riverside) 5-9 (Fall 5:52)
  • Round 3 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by decision over Justin Fernandez (Patriot) 8-5 (Dec 9-4)
  • Round 4 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by fall over Varnum Gannavarapu (Thomas Jefferson) 3-8 (Fall 0:58)
  • Round 5 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 6 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by fall over Joshua Oliver (West Springfield) 1-6 (Fall 2:17)
  • Round 7 - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by fall over Hamza Khan (Heritage (Leesburg)) 22-11 (Fall 3:23)
  • Semifinal - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by fall over Jared Newbrough (West Springfield) 13-6 (Fall 1:07)
  • 1st Place Match - Brandon Gonzalez (George C. Marshall) 18-2 won by decision over Bobby Caldwell (Tuscarora) 16-4 (Dec 10-5)

285

Nikola Kalapasev (14-6) placed 6th and scored 30.00 team points.

  • Round 1 - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 2 - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 3 - Seth Helean (Heritage (Leesburg)) 17-4 won by decision over Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 (Dec 5-3)
  • Round 4 - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 won by fall over Brandon Beverlin (Patriot) 4-5 (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 5 - Johnathan Birchmier (Broad Run ) 20-0 won by fall over Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 (Fall 0:41)
  • Round 6 - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Round 7 - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 won by forfeit over Cormac Flanagan (Bishop OConnell) 3-13 (For.)
  • Cons. Semi - Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 won by fall over Alex Thorpe (Heritage (Leesburg)) 2-7 (Fall 2:10)
  • 5th Place Match - Kyle Seymour (Park View) 13-5 won by fall over Nikola Kalapasev (George C. Marshall) 14-6 (Fall 3:40)
 
LOCATION
,
FACILITY DETAILS
Broad Run HS

TRANSPORTATION DETAILS
Team Responsible

https://gcmstatesmensports.org
Advertisement Advertisement