Skip Navigation

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

.

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

Statesmen Athletics

Marshall High School

Most Valuable Players


MVP Baseball

1962-1963 - Jim Redwine   1963-1964 - David Counts
1964-1965-  Bob Elwell   1965-1966 - Bruce Holmberg
1966-1967 - Ralph Owens   1967-1968 - Mike Smith/ Steve Gardner
1968-1969 - Greg Scott   1969-1970 -  Gary Rufner
1970-1971 - Al Boudreau/ Ray Smith   1971-1972 - Jeff Bush
1972-1973 - Tom Davis   1973-1974 - Mike Miller/Craig Burlingame
1974-1975 - Thomas E. “Tom” Davis   1975-1976 - Tom Morina
1976-1977 - Joe Milano   1977-1978 - John “Chip” Welsh
1978-1979 - Rob Flagg/ Steve Segar   1979-1980  -Joey Antonellis
1980-1981 - Tom McGowan   1981-1982 - Robbie Morris
1984-1985 - Andrew Harvey/ Russell Ray   1985-1986 - Pete Schourek
1986-1987  - Pete Schourek   1987-1988 - Lonnie Goldberg
1989-1990 - Chris Ayoub   1990-1991  - Bobby Sapio/ Justin Counts
1991-1992 - Justin Counts   1992-1993 - Donny Michael/ Theodore Kinsman
1993-1994 - Ted Kinsman   1994-1995 - Donny Michael/ Jason McMahon
1995-1996  - Nic Herr/ Josh Cilman   1996-1997 - Casey O’Neill
1998-1999 - Tom Bell   1999-2000 - Chuckie Boyd
2000-2001 -  Drew Miller   2001-2002 -  Drew Miller
2002-2003 - Emmett Saures   2003-2004 - Matt Strong
2004-2005 -  Edward Solomon   2005-2006  - Blair Delean/ Alan Stoupa
2006-2007 -  Nate Whittington   2007-2008 - Justin Britt
2008-2009  - Kevin Nutter   2009-2010  - Jake Bennett
2010-2011 -  Mitch McKeith   2011-2012 - Mitch McKeith/ Kent Blackstone
2012-2013-Mitch Blackstone/Riley Cummins   2014- 2015 -Mitch Blackstone
2015-2016 - Steven Johel/Justin Han    

MVP Boys Basketball

1962 - 1963 - John Kundzins 1963 - 1964 - James Kane
1964 - 1965 - Tony Gallaher 1965 - 1966 - R. Lane Smith
1966 - 1967 - Steve Brisbane/John Walton 1967 - 1968 - Bob Page/Mark Page
1968 - 1969 - Dinky Jones/Bob Page 1969 - 1970 - Eldridge Jones
1970 - 1971 - Eldridge Jones 1971 - 1972 - George Hopper
1972 - 1973 - Wade Henkel 1973 - 1974 - Wade Henkel
1974 - 1975 - Rick Smith 1975 - 1976 - Carl Bailey
1976 - 1977 - Mike Brown 1977 - 1978 - Mark Martino/Jim Owens/Mike McIntyre
1978 - 1979 - Joey Sartiano/Tim Kearney/Gary Williams 1979 - 1980 - Tim Kearney
1980 - 1981 - Don Mulvey 1981 - 1982 - Don Mulvey
1982 - 1983 - Russell Wall 1983 - 1984 - Mike Cerick
1984 - 1985 - Rob Hargrove 1985 - 1986 - Greg Leffett
1986 - 1987 - Dale Grant/Pete Schourek 1987 - 1988 - Mike Jones
1988 - 1989 - Keith Lyle/James Ellerbee/Marlon Jones/Daryl Groves 1989 - 1990 - Keith Lyle
1990 - 1991 - Josh Kearns 1991 - 1992 - Josh Kearns
1992 - 1993 - Shad Azimi/Nate Miller 1993 - 1994 - Patrick Brooke/Tom Carroll
1994 - 1995 - Tom Carroll 1995 - 1996 - Nicholas Sorenson
1996 - 1997 - Casey O'Neill 1997 - 1998 - Shawn Carter
1998 - 1999 - Dan Dupras 1999 - 2000 - Jason Graffam
2000 - 2001 - Chris Hines  2001 - 2002 - Chris Hines
2002 - 2003 - Krizzio Washington 2003 - 2004 - Kwame Safo
2004 - 2005 - Alex Shek 2005 - 2006 - Daniel Dixon
2006 - 2007 - Qaiser Ahmed 2007 - 2008 - Bryan Whittington
2008 - 2009 - Bryan Whittington/Kenton Fisher 2009 - 2010 - Daniel McClain
2010 - 2011 - Mo Samantar 2011 - 2012 - Latrell Watkins
2012 - 2013 - Connor Barrand 2013 - 2014 - Towner Hale
2014 - 2015 - Mark LeDuc/Michael Trivisonno 2015 - 2016 - Chase Barrand
2016-2017 - Jordan James/Jack Foley  

 

MVP Girls Basketball

1970 – 1971 - Joann Blum 1971 – 1972 - Donna Gillien
1972 – 1973 - Dawn Rae Rogers 1976 – 1977 - Betsy Bailey
1977 – 1978 - “Sis” Spriggs / Laurie Jones 1978 – 1979 - Laurie Jones
1979 – 1980 - Meghan Coll / Lynn Ostroski 1980 –1981 - Chequita Wood / Kathy Tumulty
1981 – 1982 - Chequita Wood / Kathy Tumulty 1982 – 1983 - Maria Lewis
1983 – 1984 - Bridget Robeson 1984 – 1985 -Kathleen McQuiggan
1986 –1987 - Maureen “P.J.” McGrath 1987 – 1988 - Cecilia Terrasa / Loan McIntosh
1988 – 1989-Jenny Wiley/Anya Lewis/ Michelle Flowers 1989 – 1990 - Ainsley Niznik
1990 – 1991 - Rebecca Kuker 1991 – 1992 - Shelly Allbee
1992 – 1993 - Kathy Rinker 1993 – 1994 - Pontea Khalooii
1994 – 1995 - Jamie Jones / Kim Hart 1995 – 1996 - Beth Mays
1996 – 1997 - Beth Mays 1997 –1998 - Beth Mays
1998 – 1999 - Beth Mays 1999 – 2000 - Michelle Hemeon
2000 – 2001 - Candice Zirkle 2001 – 2002 - Jalen Boone
2002 – 2003 - Jalen Boone 2003 – 2004 - “All 12 Team Members”
2004 –2005 - Amanda Brown/Anna Steg 2005–2006 - Amanda Brown/Nicole Harrison

2006–2007-Maya Al-Shingieti/ Nicole Harrison/Katie Mesich

2007 –2008 - Carlie Zirkle
2008–2009 - Carlie Zirkle/ Lauren Hurlburt/Theresa Hackett 2009 – 2010 - Theresa Hackett
2010 – 2011 - Rachel Waldron 2011 - 2012 - Maddie O'Beirne
2012 - 2013 - Amanda Denny 2013 - 2014 - Lexi Stalcup
2014 - 2015 - Kristen Tillman 2015 - 2016 - Kristen Tillman
2016-2017 - Clara Ford  

 

MVP Co-Ed Cheerleader

1977-1978 - Lorraine Naquin 1978-1979 - Carol Armstrong
1979 - 1980 - Ruth Hart 1981-1982 - Michelle Ogle
1982 - 1983 - Michelle Ogle 1983 - 1984 - Michelle Ogle
1984 - 1985 - Anne Demo 1985 - 1986 - Karen Bradley/Lori Hunt
1986 - 1987 - Kim Anglin 1987 - 1988 - Jocelyn Felter
1988 - 1989 - Ramona Farid 1989 - 1990 - Phoung Pham
1990 - 1991 - Allison Rennagel/Soryda Seng 1991 - 1992 - Melanie Barnes
1992 - 1993 - Amy Der 1993 - 1994 - Colleen Smith/Vicky Rivera
1994 - 1995 - Katherine McElroy/Elena Johnson 1995 - 1996 - Monique Gaskins/Mimi Manos/Caroline Pho
1996 - 1997 - Heather Convey/Ashley Spencer 1997 - 1998 - Janay Williams/Angela Song
1998 - 1999 - Lily Lin/Sandy Park 1999 - 2000 - Jill Torok/Deonna Williams
2001 - 2002 - Brittany Dekine 2002 - 2003 - Alissa Zience
2003 - 2004 - Carolyn Hamilton/Linda Nguyen 2004 - 2005 - Justin Degallo/Summer Linton
2005 - 2006 - Ashely Coleman/Anna Choi 2006 - 2007 - Trisha Wallace
2007 - 2008 - Amy Werking 2008 - 2009 - Amy Werking
2009 - 2010 - Shannon Sturgeon 2011 - 2012 - Kayla Marsh
2012 - 2013 - Sydney Shelton 2013 - 2014 - Cristian Rice
2014 - Michelle Gantt 2015 - Annie Cowman
2016 - Alyx Dela Rosa  

 

MVP Cross Country Runners

1965 - John Herbot 1966 - John Herbots
1967 - David Doyle 1968 - James Johnstone
1969 - 1971 - Robert Leake 1972- Kitt Lewis/Dave Cannon
1973 - 1974 - Dave Cannon 1975 - Steve Placek
1976 - Mark Nagurney/Tom Placek 1977 - Mike Waldek
1978 - John Jennings 1979 - Virginia DeParis/Marshal Espstein
1980 - Melissa Clark/Scott Fabian 1981 - Scott Fabian/Jeanette Martin
1982 - Beth Leggett/Jeanette Martin 1983 - Steve Quincy/Beth Leggett
1984 - Steve Quincy/Michelle McBride 1985 - Steve Quincy/Angie Lewis
1986 - Kurt Grunwald/Angie Lewis 1987 - Kurt Grunwald/Kathy Plummer/Mayura Bogollagama
1988 - Amy Lewis/Mayura Bogollagama 1989 - Mayura Bogollagama/Jonathan Jobe/Kathy Plummer
1990 - Matt Herbert/Nicole Ogranovich 1991 - Hatim Ahmed/Laila Rezai/Nicole Ogranovitch
1992 - Laila Rezai/Kenny Thomas 1993 - Kerry Flanigan/Kenny Thomas
1994 - Tom Kraft/Michelle Sheide 1995 - Meghan McLaughlin/Tom Kraft
1996 - Josh Horton/Meghan McLaughlin 1997 - Meghan McLaughlin/Oscar Giron
1998 - Lauren Chaikin/Chris Palen 1999 - Lauren Chaikin/Jason Leslie
2000 - April Falconi/Jason Leslie 2001 - Beth Stein/Doug Shapiro
2002 - Liz Tran/Doug Shapiro 2003 - Zoe Van Gelder/Justin Harper
2004 - Jason Pennington/Ana Tapia 2005 -  William Haugh/ Ana Tapia
2006 -  Jason Pennington/ Jacqueline Hargrove 2007 -  Alex Haugh/ Chandler Dennison
2008 - Lucas Rooney/ Courtney Herbolsheimer 2009 -  Andrew Dickson/ Courtney Herbolsheimer/ Joseph Gerner
2010 -  Alexander Norton/ Caitlyn Cobb 2011 - MacKenzie Haight/ Victoria Robinson
2012 - MacKenzie Haight/Olivia Martin 2013 - MacKenzie Haight/Olivia Martin
2014 - Maxwell Carpenter/Heather Holt 2015 - Maxwell Carpenter/Heather Holt
2016 - Patrick Lynch/Heather Holt  

 

MVP Field Hockey

1962-1963 -Linda Orrison/ Katherine Muse 1963-1964- Katherine Switzer/ Katherine Muse
1964-1965- Marilyn Brewer/ Laurie Joslin 1965-1966 - Linda Kendall/ Beth Hemsley
1966-1967- Della Dahl/ Bonita Parker 1967-1968 -Kathleen Oberg/ Sharon Vogelhuber
1968-1969 - Gail Lockart/ Celie Price 1969-1970 - Peggy Moore/ Linda Hudson
1970-1971 - Nancy Vincent/ Linda Hudson 1971-1972 - Anne Lockhart/ Donna Foskey
1972-1973 - Terri Schied/ Debbi Bender 1973-1974 - Terri Schied/ Jody Lannen
1974-1975-Cynthia Campbell/ Katie O’Neil 1975-1976- Barbra Moseley/ Rita Kaul
1976-1977- Betsy Luxford/ Cassandra Springs 1977-1978 - Nancy Lynn Moseley/ Linda Rowley/ Jody Rodgers
1978-1979  - Janet Hlavin/ Janet Nuter 1979-1980 Terry Chumley/Elizabeth Whiting
1980-1981 - Susan Crafts 1981-1982 - Mona Ryabik/ Chris Spitzer
1982-1983 - Terry Dorsey/ Mona Ryabik 1983-1984 - Renee Nahan
1985-1986 -Cindy Smerdzinski/ Pamela Young 1986-1987 - Julie Taylor
1987-1988 - Cindy Smerdzinski/ Julie Taylor 1988-1989  - Megan Madden/ Lily Valera/ Michelle Flowers
1989-1990 -  Megan Madden 1990-1991 - Carmela Deluna
1991-1992 Ethel Terrado 1992-93 Melissa Moynhan
1993-94 Amy Nakamoto 1994-95 Lara Mitchell/ Lucy Erickson
1995-96 Kara Carpenter 1996-97 Monica Price
1997-98 Erin Hart 1998-99 Erin Hart
1999-2000 Megan McVey 2000-2001 Megan Mcvey
2001-2002 Amanda Brancato/ Nia Holloway 2002-2003 Kristen Herbert/ Olga Ozarslan
2003-2004 Carolyn Brancato 2004-2005 Sam Mills
2005-2006 Sam Mills 2006-2007 Lauren Byrne
2007-2008 Amanda Crider 2008-2009 Kelly Crider
2009-2010 Kelly Crider 2010-2011 Maddie O’Beirne
2011-2012 Maddie O’Beirne/ Annie Greenwood 2012-2013 Katie Clark
2013-2014 - Lauren Kaup 2014-2015 Lauren Kaup
2015- Victoria Novak 2016 - Alyssa Maynard

 

MVP Football

1988 - Joe Swarm/Tracy O'Neal 1989 - Keith Lyle/Bill Swarm
1991 - Alex Wilkerson/Mike Froelke 1992 - Herman Aldas

1993 - Theodore Kinsman/Antoine Pierce/Tony Maxie

1994 - Patrick Brooks/Alex Johnson/Richie Moutoux
1995 - Nick Sorensen 1996 - Ted Bratrud
1997 - David Ambrose 1998 - James Johnson
1999 - Frank Brown 2000 - Jackson Dismukes
2001 - Peter Cable 2002 - Tim Silver
2003 - Sam Cable 2004 - Brandon Wallace
2005 - Jordan Culbreath 2006 - Ryan Goss
2007 - Doug Howell/Chris Hurlburt 2008 - Jamie Cleer
2009 - Anderw Embree 2010 - Tim Richards
2011 - Arthur Kapplow 2012 - Kekoa Yamaguchi
2013 - Mike Nadjmabadi 2014 - Josh Hurlburt
2015 - Josh Hurlburt 2016 - Markel Harrison

 

MVP Golfers

1965 - John Yeagley 1966 - Jeff Johns
1967 - Doug Counts 1968 - Brian Wilkerson
1969 - Rick Zabel 1970 - Nick Nikas
1971 - Jim Bellor 1972 - William Duffy
1973 - David Monteil 1974 - David Monteil
1975 - Mark Martino 1976 - Mike McIntyre
1977 - Mike McIntyre 1978 - Laura Coughanour
1979 - Mark V. Reinbold 1980 - Kurtis Beck
1981 - Deborah Zahand 1982 - David Strite/Patrick Foster
1983 - David Strite 1984 - Jim Gillie
1985 - Tom Hanton 1986 - Ken McCormack
1987 - Bill Morris 1988 - Brady O'Neill
1989 - Brady O'Neill 1990 - Brady O'Neill
1991 - Brady O'Neill 1992 - Randy Tucker
1993 - Robert Copeland 1994 - Andy Peden
1995 - E. Patrick Graham 1996 - Casey O'Neill 
1997  - Matt Allen 1998 - Chris Palen
1999 - Blake Smith 2000 - Blake Smith
2001 - Blake Smith 2002 - David Schultz
2003 - Jeremy Klem 2004 - Greg Goldbach
2005 -  Greg Goldbach 2006 - Greg Goldbach
2007 - Greg Goldbach 2008 -  Kevin Nutter
2009 -  Scott Henning 2010 -  Scott Henning
2011 -  Scott Henning 2012 -  Josh Willis-Jones
2013 -  Duncan McDonald 2014 -  Ashley Stern
2015 - Charlie Dziedzic 2016 - Spencer Dols

 

MVP BOYS GYMNASTICS

1997 - 1998 - Robert Kabrich 1998 - 1999 - Robert Kabrich
1999 - 2000 - Ben Vuong 2000 - 2001 - Charlie Palen
2001 - 2002 - Charlie Palen  

 

MVP GIRLS GYMNASTICS

1976-1977 -  Maureen Ranney 1977-1978  - Maureen Ranney
1978-1979  - Anne Sumser/ Vicki Naughton 1979-1980 - Gail Steenstra
1980-81 Teresa Miller 1981-82 Leah Ranney
1982-83 Regina Dunne 1983-84 Kim Anglin
1984-85 Kim Anglin 1985-86 Kim Anglin
1986-87 Kim Anglin 1988-89 Shani Alcron/ Katy Ingalls
1989-90 Melissa Moynhan 1990-91 Linda Do
1991-92 Cheryl Johnson 1992-93 Cheryl Johnson
1993-94 Cheryl Johnson 1994-95 Meg Schulcz
1995-96 Kay McGivern 1996-97 Ali Taylor
1997-98 Ali Taylor 1998-99 Kay McGivern
1999-2000 Megan Birney 2000-2001 Chrissy Woods
2002-2003 Jennifer Courtner 2003-2004 Katie Van De Meulebroecke
2004-2005 Sarit Cliffer 2005-2006 Laura Katz
2006-2007 Laura Katz 2007-2008 Mojan Nourbakhsh
2008-2009 Anna Koch 2009-2010 Shannon Sturgeon
2010-2011 Sydney Shelton 2011-2012 Morgan Stahl
2012-2013 Morgan Stahl 2013-2014 Morgan Stahl
2014-2015 Morgan Stahl 2015 - 2016 - Kiran Sullivan
2016-2017 - Kiran Sullivan  

 

MVP BOYS INDOOR TRACK

1962-1963  - Brian Morrill 1963-1964  - Russell Fee
1964-1965  - Brian Morrill 1965-1966  - John Herbots
1966-1967 - Mingy Rowe 1967-1968 -  Dave Williams
1968-1969 -  Rick Gauch 1969-1970 - Alan Decot
1970-1971 - Bob Leake/ Alan Decot 1971-1972 - Mike Dutchak/Vernon Kelley
1972-1973- Steve Perlik/Steve Keen/Mike Terwilliger 1973-1974 - Edward Gray/ Brent McDaniel
1974-1975 - Drew “Dusty” Kuzma 1975-1976 - Drew “Dusty” Kuzma
1976-1977 -  Tim Spriggs 1977-1978 - Benton Field/ Wesley Buschow
1978-1979 -  Greg Sullivan/Troy Tanner 1979-1980  - John Gates/James Patteson
1980-1981 - William Penley/Frank Williams 1981-1982 - Harry James
1982-1983  - James Watkins/Jon Lee 1983-1984 - Jon Lee/ Dwight Turley
1984-1985 -  Rodney Hammond/ Richard Pierce 1985-1986 - Pete Bejadhar/ Dave Peno
1986-87 - Jim Coleman 1987-1988  -Johnny Perry/ Donny Howard
1988-1989  - Matt Herbert 1989-1990 - Ferenc Ayer/ Mayura Bogollagama
1990-1991  - Peter Chang/ David Lin 1991-1992 -Justin Ellenberger /Tim Wagner
1992-1993  - Ryan Fortune 1993-1994  - John Sullivan
1994-1995 -  Tom Kraft 1995-1996 - Josh Horton/ Tom Kraft
1996-1997  - Josh Horton 1997-1998  - Oscar Giron/ Jose Portillo
1998-1999  - Jose Portillo 1999-2000  - T.J. Stahl
2000-2001 -  Chris Barham 2001-2002  -Chris Barham
2011 - 2012 - MacKenzie Haight/Ryan Medric 2013 - 2014 - MacKenzie Haight
2014 - 2015 - Jack Giesler/Aiden O'Leary 2015 - 2016 - Patrick Lynch
2016-2017 - Patrick Lynch  

 

MVP GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

1978-79 -  Wanda Morton 1979-80  - Debbie Sanders
1981-82  - Lisa Kovalsky/ Monday Muse 1985-86 - Kim Alcorn
 1986-87  -  Christine Maureen/ Lisa Samuel 1987-88 - Monique Foard/ Kim Alcorn
1988-89  - Angie Lewis/ Sharon Peno 1989-90 Shani Alcorn
1990-91 Shani Alcorn 1991-92 Nicole Hindert
1992-1993  - Laila Rezai 1993-1994 -  Liz Johnston
1994-1995  - Melanie Burgess 1995-1996 - Melaine Burgess/ Kerry Flanigan
1996-1997 -Karen Vandecar/ Meghan Mclaughlin 1997-1998 -  Elizabeth Ward
1998-1999 -  Elizabeth Ward 1999-2000  - Lauren Chaikin
2000-2001 -  Carissa Culbreath 2001-2002 -  Carissa Culbreath
2002-2003 - Christina Friend 2003-2004 -  Jacqueline Hargrove
2004-2005 -  Jacqueline Hargrove 2005-2006 -  Jacqueline Hargrove
2006-2007  - Jacqueline Hargrove 2007-2008 -  Brittany Johnson
2008-2009 - Brittany Johnson 2010 - 2011 - Brittany Johnson
2012 - 2013 - Madeline Lewsen 2013 - 2014 - Anna Thillairajah
 2014 - 2015 - Heather Holt 2015 - 2016 - Heather Holt

 

MVP BOYS LACROSSE

1991-92 Chris Carlton 1992-93 Rob Allred
1993-94 Rob Allred 1994-95 Jon Skinner
1995-96 Kelly Coffey 1996-97 Ted Bratrud
1997-98 Jason Hemeon 1998-99 Warren Underwood
1999-2000 Bobby Rhatigan 2000-2001 Phil Sellery
2001-2002 Dan Jennings 2002-2003 Phil Sellery
2003-2004 Mark Gentry 2004-2005 Aaron Hemeon
2005-2006 Jake Oster 2006-2007 Kevin Hia
2007-2008 Kevin Smith 2008-2009 Andrew Embree
2009-2010 Patrick Greenwood 2010-2011 Sam Travis
2011-2012-Sam Travis/ Dan Dallen/Patrick Greenwood 2012-2013 - Sam Travis
2014-2015 - Owen Crizer 2015-2016 - Ben Winicour

 

MVP GIRLS LACROSSE

1992-1993 -  Elizabeth Galloway 1993-1994 - Kerri Shea
1994-1995  - Kristen Kayatta 1995-1996  - Michelle Sheide
1996-1997 - Crystine Good/ Martha Tuttle 1997-1998 - Katie Cole
1998-1999 -  Katie Cole 1999-2000 - Erin O’Grady
2000-2001 -  Nari Ker 2001-2002 -  Sahar Karimi
2002-2003 -  Lexi Witman 2003-2004 - Elizabeth Nguyen
2004-2005 -  Caryl Spoden 2005-2006 -  Lauren Byrne
2006-2007 - Charlotte Miller 2007-2008 -  Nicole Brown
2008-2009 -  Nicole Brown 2009-2010 - Rachel Waldron
2010-2011 -  Rachel Waldron 2011-2012 - “The Great Eight”
2013- 2014 - Kelly Brown 2014 -2015 - Sophie Lex
2015 - 2016 -  Sarah Smith  

 

MVP BOYS OUTDOOR TRACK

1978-1979 - Troy Tanner 1979-1980 - Cory Gates
1981-1982 - Harry James/ James Watkins 1982-1983 - Eric Waggoner
1983-1984 - Jon Lee 1984-1985 - Dana Dewey/ Jamie Lucas
1985-86 Dave Kirnos 1986-87 Brian Goebel/ Andre Stalley
1987-88 Mike Trask 1988-89 David Lin/ Eric Van Gleson
1989-90 David Lin 1990-91 David Lin
1991-92 Ryan Fortune/ Hatim Ahmed 1992-93 Ryan Fortune
1993-94 Ryan Fortune/John Sullivan 1994-95 Jeff Perkins/ Kenny Thomas
1995-96 Josh Horton/ Bryan Spoon 1996-97 Jose Portillo/ Jamil Hodge
1997-98 Jose Portillo/ Sean Stuart 1998-99 Jose Portillo/ Sean Stuart
1999-2000 T.J Stahl 2000-2001 Chris Barham
2001-2002 Chris Barham 2002-2003 Tim Silver/ Anthony Weaver
2003-2004 Doug Shaprio/ Theo Robinson 2004-2005 Jason Pennington/Andrew Coatsworth
2005-2006 Jason Pennington/Oscar Olazo 2006-2007 Oscar Olazo
2007-2008 Oscar Olazo 2008-2009 Aaron Anderson
2009-2010 Steven Savage/ Andrew Dickson 2010-2011 Alexander Norton
2011 - 2012 - Zach Brooks 2012 - 2013 - MacKenzie Haight
2014 - 2015 - Jack Gieseler/Jordan Shumate 2015 - 2016 - Patrick Lynch

 

MVP GIRLS OUTDOOR TRACK

1977 – 78 - Patty Dorsey and Dale Wallace 1978 – 79 - Betty Lou Dorsey
1979 – 80 -Wanda Morton/ Liz Whiting/Debbie Sanders 1980 – 81 - Melissa Clark/Chequita Wood
1981 – 82 - Trina Kirsch 1982 – 83 - Trina Kirsch
1983 – 84 - Trina Kirsch/Nancy Murray 1984 – 85 - Monday Muse
1985 – 86 - Angie Lewis 1986 – 87 - Dana Walsh/Kimmie Alcorn
1987 – 88 - Kimmie Alcorn 1988 – 89 - Shani Alcorn
1989 – 90 - Shani Alcorn 1990 – 91 - Shani Alcorn/Sharon Peno
1991 – 92 - Nicole Hindert 1992 – 93 - Laila Rezai
1993 – 94 - Liz Johnson/Melanie Burgess/Tanaz Shahlavi 1994 – 95 - Melanie Burgess/Liz Johnson
1995 – 96 - Melanie Burgess 1996 – 97 - Meghan McLaughlin
1997 – 98 - Kay McGivern and April Falcon 1998 – 99 - Carissa Culbreath
1999 – 2000 - Lauren Chaikin 2000 – 2001 -  Carissa Culbreath
2001 –2002 - Carissa Culbreath 2002 –2003  - Jalen Boone
2003 – 2004 - Jaqueline Hargrove 2004 – 2005 - Jaqueline Hargrove
2005 –2006 - Jaqueline Hargrove 2007 – 2008 - Brittany Johnson
2008 – 2009 - Brittany Johnson 2009 - 2010 - Brittany Johnson
2010 - 2011 - Claudia Castaneda 2011 - 2012 - Alexandra Sandlin
2012 - 2013 - Madeline Lewsen/Olivia Martin/Amanda Kousen 2013 - 2014 - Annika Dirkse
2014 - 2015 - Heather Holt 2015-2016 - Heather Holt

 

MVP BOYS SOCCER

971 – 72 - Mike Murray 1972 – 73 -Dana Christian
1973 – 74 -Tai Fai/John Levavasseur 1975 – 76  - Chas Sumser
1976 – 77 - Reynold Thomas 1977 – 78 - David Moretti
1978 – 79 -Ricky Adams 1979 – 80 - Ricky Adams
1980 – 81 - Ricky Adams 1981 – 82- Steve LeFrancois
1982 – 83 -Patrick McCloskey 1983 – 84 - Jeff Kulik
1984 – 85 -Peter Lisenby 1985 – 86 - Andy Smith
1986 – 87 - Rob Singh 1987 – 88 - Paul Singh
1988 – 89 - Russell Morehead/Selim Karab 1989 – 90 - Troy Darmody
1990 – 91 - Jim Hummel 1991 – 1992 - Jim Hummel/Fran Morales
1992 – 1993 - Jim Hummel 1993 – 1994 - Pat Jones
1994 – 1995 - Kevin Linton 1995 – 1996 - Jason Poague
1996 – 1997 - Will Lozano 1997 – 1998 - Eric Lozano
1998 – 1999 - Liederson Zeferino 1999 – 2000 - Eric Lozano
2000 – 2001 - Ivan Duncan 2001 – 2002 - Jose Rodriguez
2002 – 2003 - Matt Schiller 2003 – 2004 - Kenan Samman
2004 – 2005 - Tamir Samman 2005 – 2006 - Renier Steytler
2006 – 2007 - Gregory Goldbach/ Nabil Haji-Abukar 2007 – 2008 -Gregory Goldbach
2008 –2009 - Julian Smith 2009 – 2010 - Ajay Amin
2010 – 11 - Dylan Goodale 2011 – 12 - Spencer Mooney-Jones
2012 - 2013 - Brian Leibowitz 2013 - 2014 - Brian Leibowitz
2014 - 2015 - Arif Biyik   2015 - 2016 - Andi Garcia

MVP GIRLS SOCCER

1976-1977 -  Emmeline Clemente 1977-1978 - Ilene Newton/Anita McCarroll
1978-1979 -  Ilene Newton 1979-1980 - Debbie Brackeen
1980-1981  - Diane Mallory 1981-1982  - Susan Crafts/ Julie McQuiggan
1982-1983  - Kim LeFrancois 1983-1984  - Mona Ryabik
1985-1986 - Diana Imlay 1986-1987  - Joyce Solomon
1989-1990  - Caryn Barker 1991-1992  - Katherine Mertz
1992-1993 - Katherine Mertz 1993-1994 - Katherine Mertz/ Amy Nakamoto
1994-1995 - Kim Hart 1995-1996 -  Emily Linton
1996-1997 -  Danielle Foard 1997-1998  - Dani LaSalle
1998-1999  - Marietta Squire 1999-2000 - Amanda Nicholson
2000-2001  - Julie Peratt 2001-2002 - Julie Peratt
2002-2003  - Julie Peratt 2003-2004 - Shannon Mcvey
2004-2005 -  Samantha Mills 2005-2006 -  Samantha Mills
2006-2007- Shannon Mcvey/Gabi Rangel-Lafuente 2007-2008 -  Maralee Pepper
2008-2009  - Julianna Yahn 2009-2010 - Melie Campos
2010-2011 -  Maddie O’Beirne 2011-2012 -  Maddie O’Beirne
2012-2013 -  Caitlin Dixon 2013-2014 - Bailey Jarriel
2014-2015 - Lauren Kaup 2015-2016 - Ana McMenamin

MVP SOFTBALL

1967-68 Dorothy Hankinson/ Susan Ramos 1968-69 Sharon Vogelhuber
1969-70 Celie Price/ Peggy Moore 1970-71 Nancy Vincent/ Linda Bordt
1971-72 Emily Farmer 1972-73 Virginia Moseley/ Kerry Amonett
1973-74 Jill Anderson/ Betsy Luxford 1984-85 Sheila Malone
1985-86 Lynne Wilson 1986-87 Maureen McGrath
1987-88 Tracy Mills/ Julie Taylor 1988-89 Kristy Mills
1989-90 Kristy Mills 1990-91 Tasha Stancill
1991-92 Tasha Stancill 1992-93 Kathy Tieu
1993-94 Katherine Mertz 1994-95 Kathy Tieu/ Lucy Erickson
1995-96 Francesca De Chiara 1996-97 Gervais Achstetter
1997-98 Leslie Meadows 1998-99 Claudia Gonter/ Anjali Hemphill
1999-2000 Kristen Haase 2000-2001 Kristen Haase
2001-2002 Meredith Pino 2002-2003 Brittany Williamson
2003-2004 Brittany Williamson/ Jennifer Meadows 2004-2005 Brittany Williamson/ Katie Gleason
2005-2006 Brooke Veoni/ Katie Gleason 2006-2007 Brooke Veoni
2007-2008 Christine Grilloit 2008-2009 Christine Grilliot
2009-2010 Christine Grilliot/Michelle Tilson 2010-2011 Kayla Marsh
2011-2012 Jenny Rosenberg 2012-2013 Madison Larsen
2013-2014 Kat Uher 2014 - 2015 - Amelia Ely
2015-2016 - Madison Larsen  

 

MVP SWIM & DIVE

SWIM

1978 - 1979 - John Lannen/Megan Furlich 1979 - 1980 - John Lannen/Megan Furlich
1980 - 1981 - John Pace/Megan Furlich 1981 - 1982 - Greg Clever/Karen Howe
       1982 - 1983 - Stephanie Place/Terri Agnew 1983 - 1984 - David Beckett/Nancy Murray
1984 - 1985 - James Aiello/David Beckett/Julie Blandford 1985 - 1986 - Pat Everley/Marie Parker
1986 - 1987 - Edward Bestic/Julie Blandford 1987 - 1988 - Traci Sontheimer
1988 - 1989 - Ryan Bennett/Laurissa Richards 1989 - 1990 - Matt Herbert/Janeth Valera
1990 - 1991  - John Pettit/Cara Garvey 1991 - 1992 - John Pettit/Molly Ryan
1992 - 1993 - John Pettit/Molly Ryan 1993 - 1994 - John Pettit/Molly Ryan
1994 - 1995 - Kenny Thomas/Molly Ryan 1995 - 1996 - Erin Ogranovitch
1996 - 1997 - James Nisley/Elizabeth Malakie 1997 - 1998 - James Nisley/Jen McLaughlin
1998 - 1999 - Chris Palen/Jen McLaughlin 1999 - 2000 - Rachel Brown/Michael Katigbak/Brendan McCann
2000 - 2001 - Jay Gordon/Rachel Brown 2001 - 2002 - Jay Gordon/Michelle Parkhurst
2003 - 2004 - Vincent Reydams/Michelle Parkhurst 2004 - 2005 - Vincent Reydams - Michelle Parkhurst
2005 - 2006 - Sebastein Van Gelder/Lisa Henderson/Cassie Self 2006 - 2007 - Sebastien Van Gelder
2007 - 2008 - Cassie Self 2008 - 2009 - Cyrus Hashemi/Leah Noordhuizen
2009 - 2010 - Cyrus Hashemi/Katherine Van Winkle 2010 - 2011 - Cyrus Hashemi/Katherine Van Winkle
2011 - 2012 -  Cyrus Hashemi/Logan Hirka/Andrew Nyce/Jacob Freck/Katherine Van Winkle 2012 - 2013 - Davide Vittori/Lauren Kaup
2014 - 2015 - 2015-2016 -
2016-2017 - John Hurley/Jana Barazia  

DIVE

1983 - 1984 - Paula Kirsch 1985 - 1986 - Darrin Murphy
1988 - 1989 - Christina Pino 1992 - 1993 - Sage McGirk
1993 - 1994 - Sage McGirk 1994 - 1995 - Sage McGirk
1995 - 1996 - Sage McGirk 1999 - 2000 - Andrew Barber
2000 - 2001 - Andrew Barber 2001 - 2002 - Andrew Barber
2002 - 2003 - Andrew Barber 2003 - 2004 - Lauren Brown
2010-2011-Katherine Van Winkle 2011-2012 - Katherine Van Winkle
2012 - 2013 - Ian Bryce Shelton 2013 - 2014 - Ian Bryce Shelton

2014 - 2015 - Ian Bryce Shelton/Will French/Mary Hagopian

2015- 2016 - Ian Bryce Shelton
2016-2017 - Matthew Warren  

 

MVP BOYS TENNIS

1976 – 77 - Phil Holland 1977 – 78 - Mike Waldeck
1978 – 79 - Garth Klinger 1979 – 80 - Tom Winters
1980 – 81 - Jeff Morse 1981 – 82 - Jeff Morse
1982 – 83 - John Eversmeyer 1983 – 84 - David Strite
1984 – 85 - Jim Gille 1985 – 86 - Joon Park
1986 –1987 - Joon Park 1987 – 1988 - Scott George
1988 – 1989 -Scott George/Peter Choi 1989 – 1990 - Scott George
1991 – 1992 - Nick Opderbeck 1992 – 1993 - Kevin Clous
1993 –1994 - Tucker Jones 1994 – 1995 - Reza Gohari
1995 – 1996 - Tucker Jones 1996 –1997 - Alex Vettraino
1997 – 1998 - Kevin Rosenburg 1998 –1999 - Greg Colson /Shelley Jones
1999 – 2000 -Frank Kay 2000 – 2001 - John Emami/James Fletcher
2001 – 2002 - Jean-Ali Tavassoli 2002 – 2003 - Eric Rosner
2003 –2004 - Matt Jakobovitis 2004 – 2005 - Robert Carlson and Alex Shek
2005 - 2006 -Trung Tran 2006 –2007 - Tim Ghazzawi
2007 – 2008 - Daniel Nguyen 2008 –2009 - Daniel Nguyen
2009 – 2010 - Stefan Wilkinson 2010 – 2011 - Adam Ghazzawi
2011 – 2012 - Ryan Feenick 2013 - 2014 -  Nick Koludrovic
2014 - 2015 - John Garvey                   2015-2016 - Logan Tran

 

MVP GIRLS TENNIS

1976-1977 - Betsy Bailey 1977-1978 - Donna Cestro
1980-1981 - Stephanie Harvard 1981-1982 -  Natalie Gray
1982-1983  - Natalie Gray/ Katie Woods 1983-1984 -  Katie Woods/ Katie Agnew
1984-1985 - Julie Goldberg/Hong Nguyen 1985-1986 - Becky Thompson
1986-1987 - Becky Thompson 1987-1988 - Cathy Fefolt
1988-89  Sanam Emami 1989-90  Karine Vettraino
1990-91 -  Amanda Hill 1991-92 - Tiffany Wimsatt
1992-93  - Anna Soderquist 1993-94 -  Pantea Khalooii
1994-95 -  Naz Freidouni 1995-96 -  Anell Mancebo
1996-97 -  Katie David 1997-98 - Jennifer Na/ Stephanie Harter
1998-99  - Shoa Tavassoli 1999-2000-  Diana Duarte
2000-2001 - Kristen Haase 2001-2002 - Kate Malpeli
2002-2003 - Kate Malpeli 2003-2004 - Kate Malpeli
2004-2005 - Kate Malpeli 2005-2006 -  Amanda Crider
2006-2007 -  Brooke Blackwell 2007-2008 -  Brooke Blackwell
2008-2009  - Faby Chaillo 2009-2010 - Kelly Crider/ Sarah Doan
2010-2011 - Katie Macdowell/ Nour Abdel-Ghani 2011-2012 -  Faby Chaillo
2012-2013 -  Dany Chaillo 2014-2015  - Shreya Peddi
2015-2016 - Ashley Fitz-Patrick  

 

MVP GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

2000  - Andrea Schline 2001 - Leah Carpenter
2002 - Kaitlin Terwilliger 2003 - Brittany Williamson
2004 - Katie Usher 2005 -  Katie Usher
2006 - Christine Taylor 2007 - Lauren Hurlburt
2008 - Amanda Flynn 2009 - Lauren Hurlburt
2010  - Heather Sweet 2011 - Tanishka Amin
2012 - Isabella Borgiotti/Nicole McCartin 2013 - Mika Brown
2014 - Giovanna Borgiotti 2015 - Giovanna Borgiotti
2016 - Surya Mehta  

 

MVP WRESTLER

1963 - Bruce Blatz 1964 - Lloyd Halvorson
1965 - Lloyd Halvorson/Howard Smith 1966 - -Willis Hatcher
1967 - Jeff Johns 1968 - Jeff Johns/Rich Ragan
1969 - Dennis Mitchell/Jim O'Donnell 1970 - Danny Naleppa
1973 - Steve Brown/Lyle Gehlert 1974 - Lyle Gehlert/Richard Bates
1975 - John Levavasseur/Harry Martin 1976 - Harry Martin/Gary Kirk
1977 - Gary Kirk 1978 - Randy Bates/Vince Rydzewski
1979 - Greg Kohlhaas 1980 - Neil Blandford
1981 - Ross Anderson 1982 - Chip Depasquale
1983 - Ronald Connolly 1984 - Bill Bolinger/William Mitchell
1985 - Carlos Gauida/Steve Chandler 1986 - Mike Palmeri/Tim House
1987 - Seth Panyanouvong 1988 - Robert Baxter/Chong Do
1989 - Chris Marks/Mark Alexander/Tim Constantino 1990 - Chris Caccaro
1991 - Jeremy Lisenby 1992 - Fran Morales
1993 - Percy Canales 1994 - Anthony Edwards
1995 - Richie Moutoux 1996 - Nick Gil
1997 - Nick Gil/Robbie Moutoux 1998 - Robbie Moutoux
1999 - Maurice Champagne 2000 - David Friedman
2001 - David Friedman 2002 - Randy Schmidt
2003 - Paul Doupe/John Gryczewski 2004 - John Gryczewski
2005 - Niko Howard/Stephen Bradford/Steven Velasquez 2006 - Steven Velasquez
2007 - Adam Fisher 2008 - Andy O'Meara
2009 - Andrew Embree 2010 - Andrew Embree
2011 - James Cusack 2012 - Matt Crawford
2013 - Christian Valencia 2014 - John Charette
2015-2016 - John Charette 2016-2017 - Esau Alvarez

 



https://gcmstatesmensports.org
Advertisement Advertisement